Glossary of NATURAL INGREDIENTS
The following listing is the natural ingredients used in the Grace
Cosmetics Skin Care, Hair Care, Body Care, Sun Care and Therapeutic
Range.
- Albumen
-
| Source |
Whites of eggs |
| Purpose |
A protein and skin tightener |
- Allantoin
-
- Aloe in Oil Concentrate
-
| Source |
20 parts Aloe to 1 part vegetable oil. |
Purpose |
Enables higher concentration of Aloe in creams, lotions,
and soaps. The only way to put Aloe in all oil formulas. |
- Aloe vera
-
| Source |
Gel from fresh Aloe vera leaves (Aloe Barbadensis Miller). |
| Purpose |
Cold-processed to retain total properties. An humectant,
providing moisture replacement. Contains enzymes and minerals;
healing and stimulating properties. |
- Aloe vera Powder
-
| Source |
200% concentrate of dried Aloe gel. |
| Purpose |
Enables properties of Aloe to be added to powder formulas. |
- Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs)
-
| Source |
Natural fruit acids (Apple, Berries etc.) |
| Purpose |
A mild peeling of the epiderm resulting in a softer skin,
a more radiant complexion and smoother texture. |
- Ammonium Laureth Sulphate
-
| Source |
Derived from natural fatty alcohols. |
| Purpose |
Primary surfactant. |
- Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate
-
| Source |
Derived from natural fatty alcohols. |
Purpose |
Primary surfactant. |
- Apricot Oil
-
| Source |
Apricot kernel. |
| Purpose |
Rich emollient, softening to the skin. |
- Aqueous Herbal Blend for AHAs
-
| Source |
Meadowsweet, Hibiscus, Calendula, Juniper, Goldenseal,
Chamomile, Pansy. |
| Purpose |
Softens and moisturises. Increases skin elasticity. Aids
in the normalisation of dry skin. |
- Aqueous Herbal Extracts
-
| Source |
Alfalfa, Borage, Burdock, Chamomile, Chickweed, Comfrey,
Dandelion, Elder flower, Goldenseal, Myrrh, Parsley, Peppermint,
Plantain, Rosehips, Witch Hazel, Yarrow, Yellowdock. |
| Purpose |
Steeping of herbs to extract desirable properties of each
herb. Listed by herbalists as the most effective for wrinkled
skin, skin eruptions, bites, stings, stimulant, pain, swellings,
bruises, carbuncles, abscesses, wounds, burns, astringent,
antiseptic, itches and sores. See herbal books for more
information. |
- Ascorbic Acid
-
| Source |
Vitamin C |
Purpose |
Anti-oxidant, a preservative. |
- Avocado Oil
-
| Source |
Avocado |
| Purpose |
High in essential polyunsaturated oil. Moisturises and
helps the skin retain its elasticity. |
- Calamine
-
| Source |
Natural mineral. |
| Purpose |
An astringent and skin protectant that soothes the skin.
|
- Camphor
-
| Source |
Camphor tree |
| Purpose |
Cooling and stimulating. A preservative. |
- Candelilla
-
| Source |
Reed-like candelilla plant. |
| Purpose |
Adds viscosity to cleanser and creams. Moisturises skin. |
- Carotene
-
| Source |
Carrots |
| Purpose |
Rich in natural Vitamin A. An emollient that keeps the
skin soft and supple. |
- Carrot Root Oil
-
| Source |
Carrot extract in soybean oil. |
| Purpose |
Vitamin A, rich emollient, helps balance skin oils. Good
pore cleanser. |
- Castor Oil
-
| Source |
Castor Bean (Palma Christi Oil) |
| Purpose |
Soothing to skin, rich emollient, good cleanser, healing
properties. |
- Cetearyl Glucoside
-
| Source |
Based on Alkyl Polysaccharides derived from Coconut Oil
and Glucose. |
| Purpose |
Emulsifier. Gives creams and lotions a unique dry feel.
Excellent in roll-on deodorants and anti-perspirants. |
- Ceteth - 20
-
| Source |
Derived from natural fatty alcohols. |
| Purpose |
Emulsifier, helps foundation colour spread evenly. |
- Cetyl Alcohol
-
| Source |
Fatty acid from coconut oil. |
| Purpose |
Emulsifier and thickener. |
- Chamomile Essence
-
| Source |
Aromatic herb chamomile. |
| Purpose |
Used as a natural fragrance. Soothes the skin. |
- Chlorophyll
-
| Source |
Green of plants.. |
| Purpose |
Colouring agent. Inhibits bacteria growth, healing properties.. |
- Cholecalciferol
-
| Source |
Part of the Vitamin D group. |
| Purpose |
Vitamin D3. Helps retain even skin colour. Used in conjunction
with Vitamin A. |
- Citric Acid
-
| Source |
Fermentation of citrus fiuits. |
| Purpose |
Anti-oxidant. Used to adjust pH. A preservative. |
- Clove Oil
-
| Source |
Dried flower of tropical tree. |
| Purpose |
Anaesthetic |
- Cocamidopropyl Betaine
-
| Source |
Fatty acids derived from Coconut oil. |
| Purpose |
A mild secondary surfactant. Excellent in shampoos. Combined
with a primary surfactant, produces a product with a low
irritancy profile. |
- Cocoa Butter
-
| Source |
Obtained from the seeds of Theobroma Cacao. |
| Purpose |
Emollient. Moisturiser. |
- Coconut Butter
-
| Source |
Coconut tree. |
| Purpose |
Lubricant to soften skin. |
- Coconut Fatty Acid and Derivatives
-
| Source |
Coconut Palm and various fractions, sometimes mixed with
other vegetable oils. |
| Purpose |
Emulsifier and humectant that helps the skin retain moisture. |
- Comfrey
-
| Source |
Comfrey leaves and roots. |
| Purpose |
Healthy cellular growth, soothing to skin, anti-inflammatory,
healing properties. |
- Corn Oil
-
| Source |
Expressed from corn. |
| Purpose |
Skin conditioner and toner. |
- Corn Starch
-
| Source |
Corn powder. |
| Purpose |
Soothing, absorbs excess moisture and is a thickening
agent. |
- Cyclometh icone
-
| Source |
Mineral. |
| Purpose |
Help repair split ends and conditions the hair. |
- Decyl Polyglucose
-
| Source |
Regrowable raw materials - Corn , Coconut and Palm Kernal
Oils. |
| Purpose |
A mild, primary surfactant. |
- di-a-Tocopheryl
-
| Source |
Naturally derived Vitamin E - vegetable oils e.g. soya
bean. |
| Purpose |
Anti-oxidant for essential oils, helps all body tissue. |
- Dihydroxy Acetone (DHA)
-
| Source |
Natural carbohydrate e.g. fiuit sugars. |
| Purpose |
Reacts with the amino acids in the skin to produce a natural
tan without sun exposure. |
- Enzyme & Herbal Combination
-
| Source |
A secret blend of naturally derived enzymes and herbs. |
| Purpose |
Refer to Aqueous Herbal Extracts. |
- Eucalyptus Oil
-
| Source |
Eucalyptus Tree. |
| Purpose |
Antiseptic action on skin surface. |
- Evening Primrose Oil
-
| Source |
Evening Primrose (Oenothera). |
| Purpose |
Rich in Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA). Exceptional moisturising
properties. |
- Fagus Silvatica (Gatuline RC)
-
| Source |
Beech Tree Buds. |
| Purpose |
Helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and improves
skin moisturisation. |
- Fatty Acid Esters & Derivatives
-
| Source |
Coconut, cottonseed, castor, olive, safflower and other
vegetable oils. |
| Purpose |
Humectants, emollients, thickening agents, emulsion stabilisers,
soothes and adds silken feeling to formulations. |
- Ginseng
-
| Source |
Liquid or powder from ginseng root. |
| Purpose |
Contains anti-wrinkle properties, extremely good skin
conditioner, cleanser and rejuvenator. |
- Glutamic Acid
-
| Source |
Vegetable amino acid. |
| Purpose |
Protein-cell stimulant for healthy tissue. |
- Glycerin (Glycerol) Vegetable
-
| Source |
Obtained from coconut and palm oils. |
| Purpose |
An excellent moisturiser and humectant for hair and skin
care products. Glycerin has replaced Propelene Glycol in
all Grace products. |
- Hazelnut Oil
-
| Source |
Hazelnuts. |
| Purpose |
Emollient. In creams and lotions it is both soothing to
the skin and non-greasy. |
- Honey
-
| Source |
Honey (liquid or powder). |
| Purpose |
Healing and stimulating, humectant, very soothing to skin.
Helps hydrate the skin. |
- Iron Oxides
-
| Source |
Naturally occurring minerals. |
| Purpose |
Colouring agents in foundations and glamour products.
|
- Japan Wax
-
| Source |
Rhus tree fruit. |
| Purpose |
Botanical substitute for beeswax, thickening agent. |
- Jojoba Oil
-
| Source |
Jojoba bean. |
| Purpose |
Softens hardened oil and wax build-up under skin, emollient.
|
- Keratin
-
| Source |
Natural protein. |
| Purpose |
Adds gloss and body to the hair. |
- Keratoplast
-
| Source |
Natural ingredient found in plants e.g. sweet birch. |
| Purpose |
Anti-reddening agent and skin decongestant. |
- Laureth-3
-
| Source |
Vegetable - fatty alcohol. |
| Purpose |
Dispersant and emulsiaer. |
- Lavender Oil
-
| Source |
Lavender Flowers. |
| Purpose |
Deep cleansing. The fragrance has a soothing, calming
effect. |
- Lecithin
-
| Source |
Derived from soybean. |
| Purpose |
Emulsifying, dispersing, anti-oxidant, penetrating agent.
Essential to cells. Great conditioner of skin. |
- Lemon or Orange Oil
-
| Source |
Peppermint leaves. |
| Purpose |
Fragrance and stimulation. |
- Macadamia Nut Oil
-
| Source |
Macadamia nuts. |
| Purpose |
Moisturiser. Helps keep skin smooth and supple. |
- Papain
-
| Source |
Derived from papaya (paw paw) fruit. |
| Purpose |
Skin softener, helps skin utilise protein better, helps
remove dead skin cells. |
- Peppermint Oil
-
| Source |
Peppermint leaves. |
| Purpose |
Preservative and anaesthetic to skin. Fragrance. |
- Phenytrimethicone
-
| Source |
Natural Mineral. |
| Purpose |
Conditions and leaves the hair with a silky gloss. |
- Polyphenyl Methylsiloxane
-
| Source |
Natural Mineral. |
| Purpose |
Natural Mineral Purpose - Makes the hair shine and easy
to comb. |
- Polysorbate 20 & 80
-
| Source |
Sorbitol and fatty acid esters. |
| Purpose |
Surfactant, emulsifier, and dispersing agent. |
- Potassium Alum
-
| Source |
Natural mineral. |
| Purpose |
Astringent, very soothing to skin, refines enlarged pores. |
- Retinyl Palmitate
-
| Source |
Naturally derived Vitamin A. |
| Purpose |
Alleged skin-healing properties. Helps retain small pores. |
- Oat Flour
-
| Source |
Oat grain. |
| Purpose |
Soothing protection for skin. Replaces talc in powders. |
- Palm Oil
-
| Source |
Seed of the palm tree nut. |
| Purpose |
Used in making botanical soap. |
- Panthenol
-
| Source |
Part of the Vitamin B group. Vegetable derived. Other
name - Pro-vitamin B5. |
| Purpose |
Of particular value in hair care products. It is readily
absorbed into the hair shaft giving excellent moisture control
and imparts gloss and sheen. |
- Rice Bran Oil
-
| Source |
Rice bran extract. |
| Purpose |
Soothing protection for skin, replaces talc in powders. |
- RNA
-
| Source |
Ribonucleic Acid - obtained through a natural fermentation
process. |
| Purpose |
In all living cells, is believed to prevent ageing. |
- Safflower
-
| Source |
Safftower seed. |
| Purpose |
Softening agent, high in linoleic acids and sterols of
Vitamin F. Moisturiser. |
- Sesame Oil
-
| Source |
Sesame seed. |
| Purpose |
Emollient, softener. |
- Shea Butter
-
| Source |
Fruit of Karite tree. |
| Purpose |
Softens and moisturises the skin. |
- Silica
-
| Source |
Naturally white powder or mineral. |
| Purpose |
Skin protectant, absorbent and soothing to skin. Thickening
agent. |
- Sodium Bicarbonate
-
| Source |
Common baking soda. |
| Purpose |
Deodoriser, absorbent and extremely soothing to skin. |
- Sodium Chloride
-
| Source |
Common sea salt. |
| Purpose |
Used to harden and stabilise soap. |
- Sodium Laureth Sulphate
-
| Source |
Fatty alcohol. |
| Purpose |
Primary surfactant. |
- Sodium Pidolate
-
| Source |
Natural amino acids from vegetables. |
| Purpose |
Natural hair moisturiser. Part of the Natural Moisturising
Factor, other name Sodium P.C.A. |
- Sorbitol
-
| Source |
Hydrogenation of fruits and berries. |
| Purpose |
Emulsifier and stabiliser, moisture-conditioning humectant. |
- Soybean Oil
-
| Source |
Soybean. |
| Purpose |
Softening agent, moisturiser. |
- Spearmint Oil
-
| Source |
Spearmint leaves. |
| Purpose |
Fragrance, stimulant, cooling to skin. |
- Stabilising Buffer
-
| Source |
Secret combination of natural digestive enzymes and minerals. |
| Purpose |
Used in aloe vera Gel as a digestant and preserving compound
which prevents oxidation and deterioration of fresh gel. |
- Stearic Acid
-
| Source |
Coconut or vegetable. |
| Purpose |
Lubricant, builds body, thickens. |
- Tea Tree OiI
-
| Source |
Melaleuca Alternifolia Free. |
| Purpose |
An antiseptic and healing agent. |
- Thymol
-
| Source |
Melaleuca Alternifolia Free. |
| Purpose |
An antiseptic and healing agent. |
- Thyme camphor
-
| Source |
Melaleuca Alternifolia Free. |
| Purpose |
Anti-oxidant, anti-mould, anti-fungal, preservative. |
- Tincture of Benzoin
-
| Source |
Balsamic tree derivative. |
| Purpose |
Healing agent, soothing, and preservative. |
- Titanium Dioxide
-
| Source |
Natural mineral. |
| Purpose |
Colouring agent. Radioactive decontaminate to skin. Broad
spectrum UVA and UVB protection. |
- Vanilla
-
| Source |
Vanilla bean. |
| Purpose |
Natural fragrance. |
- Wheat Germ Oil
-
| Source |
Vegetable oil. |
| Purpose |
Emollient. |
- Wintergreen Oil (Methyl Salicylate)
-
| Source |
From the bark of Betula Lenta (Betulaceae). |
| Purpose |
Pain relief in rheumatic conditions. |
- Witch Hazel
-
| Source |
Hammamelis vergeniana herb. |
| Purpose |
Skin freshener, cleanser, deodorant, healing and soothing
to skin, local anaesthetic. |
- Xanthan Gum
-
| Source |
Polysaccharide gum. |
| Purpose |
Used as a thickener in gels and lotions. |
- Zinc Oxide
-
| Source |
Natural Mineral. |
| Purpose |
Broad spectrum UVA and UVB protection. Also has a mild
astringent antiseptic and protective properties. |
|